UP AND COMING SHOWS:

Site Specific Festival, Sweeney Todd, P.S. It's Poison, As Five Years Pass, Christmas Carol, Selkie, Light: A Dark Comedy, Seven Sicknesses, The Bathtub, and a couple of shows not yet written!

SHOW                                                         DIRECTOR/CHOREOGRAPHER                                       VENUE

The Circle                                                     Jess K. Smith/ARTBARN                                  Byrdcliffe, NY (environment/production, costumes and lights)

Asocks Fables                                                Paper Canoe                                                 Touring Show (set)

Around The Bend                                           Tami Stronach                                                 Aldous Theatre, NY

Middletown                                                  Curt Columbus                                               Trinity Rep, RI

Pericles                                                        Dan Rogers                                                    PCPC, RI (set)

Massacre                                                      Tamilla Woodard                                            Sheen Center, NY (set)

Seagull                                                          Brian Mertes                                                 FIlm, Lake Lucille, NY (production designer)

Fable                                                            Jen Wineman                                                 Ford Studio Theater, NY (set)

Light: A Dark Comedy                                   Adrienne Kapstein                                            New Victory, NY (set and props)

This Is A Ghost House                                   Jess K. Smith/ARTBARN                                    Byrdcliffe, NY (set, lights and costumes)

Tooth of Crime                                             Dan Rogers                                                     PCPC, RI (set)

Stone Cold Dead Serious                                Flordelino Lagundino                                       PCPC,RI (set)

Ubu Sings Ubu                                              Tony Torn/Dan Safer                                        Abrons Experimental Theater, NY (set and costumes)

We Won’t Pay We Won’t Pay                         Alex Correia                                                    Lee Strasberg, NY (set)

Bubble Boy                                                  Jen Wineman                                                 Hamilton Stage, NJ (set, props and projections)

Cherry Orchard                                           Mia Rovegno                                                   Atlantic Studio, NY (set)

The King’s Whore                                        Jen Wineman                                                 Walkerspace, NY (set)

Home Stretch                                             Jess K. Smith/ARTBARN                                   Byrdcliffe, NY (set, lights and costumes)

An Enemy of the People                              Reg Flowers                                                    Gowanus Bay Terminal, NY (set and costumes)

Eterniday                                                    Dan Safer                                                       La Mama, NY (costumes)

All Girls                                                      Lee Sunday Evans                                           Kraine, NY (set)

F#%king Up Everything                               Jen Wineman                                                  Elektra, NY (set)

Rite of Spring                                             Bob McGrath/Dan Safer                                   Philadelphia Philharmonics, PA (costumes)

Language Archives                                     Tamilla Woodard                                             Pope Auditorium, NY (set)

Seventy Scenes of Halloween                     Joseph Cermatori                                            Vaudeville Park, NY (costumes)

A Summer Day                                           Sarah Cameron Sunde                                     Rattlestick, NY (costumes)

Tami Stronach Dance                                Tami Stronach                                                 Dance New Amsterdam, NY (costumes)

Magical History Tour                                  GT Upchurch                                                  Clipper City, NY (set, props and costumes)

The Material World                                   Steven Brackett                                              Dixon Place, NY (set and costumes)

The Best of TheaterWorks                         Tamilla Woodard                                             Theatre Works, NY (set)

Alcestis In Baghdad                                   Mia Rovegno                                                    Hunter Playwright Festival, NY (costumes)

Cardinia’s Calling                                      Snehal Desai                                                    Hunter Playwright Festival, NY (costumes)

Je Laisse L’Amour Entrer                          Dan Safer/Sam Pinkleton                                   Robert Moss Theatre, NY (set and costumes)

The Deepest Play Ever                              Lee Sunday Evans/Jordan Seavey                        The New Ohio, NY (set, puppets and props)

Where’s My Money?                                  Alex Correia                                                     Cherry Lane, NY (costumes)

Me Or Not Me                                          Tami Stronach                                                   Theresa Lang Theatre, NY (props)

I’m Going To Make A Small Incision                                                          

Behind Your Ear To Check and See                                                             

If You’re Actually Human                         Dan Safer, Witness Relocation                          Dance New Amsterdam, NY (set and costumes)

                                                                                                                                      Princeton University, NJ

                                                                                                                                      Bushwick Starr, NY

Take What Is Yours                                 Jill A. Samuels                                                  New Ohio Theatre, NY (set consultant)

                                                                                                                                     59E59th St, NY

Too Much Too Soon                                Portia Krieger, Stephen Brackett                       Theatre for the New City, NY (set)

The Seagull                                            Brian Mertes                                                     Lake Lucille, NY 2011-12-13 (production designer)

Balm In Gilead                                       Brian Mertes/Alex Harvey/Beau Willimon            55 33rd St Brooklyn, NY (production designer)

In The Studio/Out The Studio                   Heidi Marshall                                                   Baryshnikov Art Center, NY (set)

Opal                                                      Melanie S. Armer                                               Premiere, Incubator, NY (costumes)

The Birds                                               Greg Steinbruner                                               Sharp Theatre, NJ (set)

Machinal                                               Jess K. Smith                                                     The Riverside Theatre, NY (set)

If You Can Stand The Heat:

The History Of Women And Food            Aphra Behn                                                      Guerilla Girls, World Tour (costumes)

The Daughters                                       Sam Pinkleton                                                  Cap 21 & NYU Stageworks, NY (set)

The Nature Of Captivity                          Victor Maog                                                      Mabou Mines, NY (set and costumes)

Heaven On Earth                                   Dan Safer, Witness Relocation                          Premiere, La Mama E.T.C., NY (costumes)

Jolly Friends For Ever More                   Kaz Phillips Safer                                              Short Film, NY (production designer)

Broke Wide Open                                  Tamilla Woodard                                               Medicine Show Theatre, NY (set and costumes)

The Panic Show

(or I’m too close to this monster)          Dan Safer, Witness Relocation                           Le Quartz, Anticodes Fest.Brest, France (costumes) 

                                                                                                                                     Dance New Amsterdam, NY

                                                                                                                                     Bumbershoot Festival, WA

Jam On Ice                                           Portia Krieger/Adrienne Campbell,

                                                            Lee Sunday Evans/Jess Chayes,                           New Georges’ Theater Labrador, NY (set)

Ivanov                                                  Brian Mertes                                                      Lake Lucille, NY (production design)

Pippin The Musical                                Victor Maog                                                        Julie Harris Theatre, CO (set)

King Stag                                              Alex Correia                                                       Julie Harris Theatre, CO (set)

Can You Hear Their Voices                     Ralph Lewis/Barry Rowell                                    2 Great Jones, NY (costumes)

The S(he) Experiment                             Kirsten Kelly                                                     Interart Theatre Annex (costumes)

5 Days In March                                   Dan Safer, Witness Relocation                              La Mama E.T.C., NY (costumes)

American Jornalero                              Victor Maog                                                       Abingdon Theatre, NY (set and costumes)

+30 NY C                                              Dominic D’Andrea/Scott Ebersold

                                                           Jessi Hill/Portia Krieger/

                                                           Daniel Talbott/Melanie Williams                          Center Stage, NY (set)

Midsummer Night’s Dream                    Maureen Kilmurry                                              Helfaer Theatre, WI (set and costumes)

Deep Cover                                         Dan Safer                                                           Sweet Carolines, NY (set)

Up For Anything                                  Carlo Vogel                                                         The Kraine Theatre, NY (set)

The Savannah Disputation                   Kim Rubinstein                                                    The Old Globe, CA (set)

Honk The Musical                                Sharyn Pirtle                                                      Young At Arts, NY (set and costumes)

Haggadah (or The Passover Show)      Dan Safer, Witness Relocation                               La Mama E.T.C., NY (costumes)

The Greeks Part III The Gods              Brian Mertes                                                        Juilliard School of Music, NY (set)

Scrooge The Musical                          Francene Kirk                                                      FSU School of Fine Arts, WV (costumes)

Mandrake                                          John O’Connor                                                    FSU School of Fine Arts, WV (costumes)

Platonov                                             Brian Mertes                                                       Lake Lucille, NY (production design)

Cecilia’s Last Tea Party                        Rebecca Brown                                                   Todd Mountain, NY (set)

Expatriate                                          Tamilla Woodard                                                 Culture Project, NY (set and costumes)

Once On This Island                             Jamario Stills                                                      Young At Arts, NY (set and costumes)

The Witlings                                       Deborah Philips                                                  The West End Theater, NY (costumes)

Running                                             Patrick Diamond                                                 Milk Can Theatre, NY (costumes)

5 Borough Plays                                 Julie Balzer                                                         Milk Can Theatre, NY (costumes)

Salsalandia                                        Rebecca Brown                                                   La Jolla Playhouse, CA

The Forced Marriage                         Jeffery Liechman                                                 Off  Broadway Theatre, CT

Dido and Aeneas                               Joseph Cermatori                                                 Marquand Chapel, CT

Elizabeth Almost A Woman               Mathew Earnest                                                   Stillwater Theatre, NC

Uncle Vanya                                     Brian Mertes                                                        Lake Lucille, New City, NY

The Lacy Project                              Susanna Gellert                                                    1156 New Theater, CT (set)

                                                                                                                                 Ohio Theatre, NY (set)

Jihad The Musical                             Evan Cabnet                                                         Edinburgh Fringe Festival (costumes)

Edward II                                         Snehal Desai                                                        1156 New Theatre, CT (set)

The Great Divorce                            George Drance                                                    315 Theatre, NY (costumes)

The Mistakes Madeline Made             Mark Rucker                                                       Yale Repertory Theatre, CT (costumes)

The Firebugs                                     Jeff Rogers                                                         Yale Cabaret, CT (costumes)

The New Tenant                               Jessi Hill                                                             Ensemble for the Performing Arts, CT (costumes)

Tongues and Savage Love                 Nelson T. Eusebio III                                              Ensemble for the Performing Arts, CT (costumes)

Hamlet                                            May Adrales                                                        Yale University Theatre, CT (costumes)

The Cherry Orchard                        John Gulley                                                           Cherry Orchard Theatre, VA (set, lights and costumes)

AWARDS

2013        Enemy of the People one of 25 top plays in NY (set and costume designer)

2007        Jay and Rhonda Keene Award

2004        O’Neill Playwright Conference

2003        O’Neill Playwright Conference

2003        ACTF Best Designer of the Year

2003        ACTF 1st set design,

2003        ACTF 2nd costume design

2002        SETC 2nd costume design, Honorable Mention set design, ACTF 1st set design

2001        ACTF Honorable Mention costume design

1997        Meritorious Achievement Award – Kennedy Center for costume design 

EDUCATION

Yale University – New Haven, CT                            MFA Design                                                    

University North Carolina Greensboro                    MFA Scenography                                        

Marquette University - Milwaukee, WI                    BA Major: Theatre Design

Milwaukee Institute of Art and Design                    Minor: Art History and Studio Art

Jagiellonian University - Krakow, Poland                Language and Folk Art                               

Copernicus University - Torun, Poland                    Polish Folk Costumes and Art                 

TEACHER/MENTOR

NYU-Tisch Playwrights Horizon – Design – 2011 to Present

Brown University/Trinity Rep MFA Program – 2014 to Present

Fordham University – Guest Lecture

Dance New Amsterdam, NY – Guest Lecture

Marquette University – Master Class & Guest Lecture

Metropolitan Opera – Guest Lecture

Fairmount University, WV – Master Class & Guest Lecture

Meredith College – Master Class & Guest Lecture

UNCG – University of North Carolina Greensboro – Taught Theatre Make-up

Polish Falcons – Taught Folk Art, Dance and Gymnastics

National Foundation for Advancement in the Arts – Young Arts -- Mentor

Hunters Point Alliance for Children – Mentor

Pace University, NY -- Mentor

SCHOLARSHIPS

Starzynski Scholarship, Emil Schap Scholarship, John C. & Margaret Flessas Memorial Drama Award, Adult Learner Study Grant, Alpha Sigma Nu, Alpha Sigma Lambda, 97-98 Dean’s Scholar

OTHER SKILLS AND EXPERIENCES

Wedding Designer/Coordinator -- Prague Quadrennial Exhibit 2003 & 2007 -- Fluent Polish -- Polishfest 120’x60’ Cultural Exhibit Chairperson 1989-90-91 -- Taught Art Classes at: Public Libraries, Museum, Public and Private schools –- Vice-Pres. and dancer in the Syrena Polish Folk Dance Ensemble for 10 years -- Professional Clown (magic, balloon sculpture and face painting) -- Helfaer Theatre Public Relations, Marketing & Ad Designer -- Taught gymnastics and dance – 15 years of private dance lessons -- Taught water sking --  Caption of Scoutdettes Drum and Baton Corp –- Mask making –- make puppets -- can fit a lot of stuff in a small space! –- and can organize anything and everything and do! -- I can also fit 100 lbs of shit in a 1 lb bag.

                                                                                                                  Member of the Local Scenic Artist Union Local 829.

                                                                                                                             References available upon request.